ALUMNI

Class of 1983

 

 

GRADUATES

Gary Alleman

Lisa Arceneaux (Allemand)

David Armentor

Joseph Ashy

Frank Barber

Jason Barras

Tonie Baudin (Papadakes)

Phillip William Benezech

Michelle Bordelon (Landry)

Kevin Boudreaux

Joey Boulet

Faye Bourque (Camel)

Kevin Brasseaux

Elizabeth Ann Breaux  orl@cox.net

John Breaux

Bryan Broussard

James Broussard

Terrel Clay Broussard

Elena Calais (Parker)

Jeanne Callier

Sandra Camardelle (Kling)

Clint Campbell

Karen Comeaux (Barber)

Charles Cunningham

Janet David (Marks)

Diane Danenberg (Harvey)

Steven Deshotels

Michelle Domas

Todd James Domingue

Susan Domingues (Badon)

Pamela Doucet (Crowson)

Carl Dugas

David Duhon

Tina Foley (Wicker)

Ritchey Garrett

Michelle Gautreaux (Hebert)

Mary Ellen Gilley (Romero)

Michelle Guidry (Frederick)

Connie Hebert

Jay Hebert

Jed Hebert

Rickey Hebert

Lori Heggins

Noel Henry

Shawn Herpin

Darla Ann Hillyard

Tim Hird

Antoinette Hollier

Debbie Huval

Kevin Huval  khuval@satx.rr.com

Nicky Inzerella

Karen Janise (Blakemore)

Kathleen Jokerst (Hebert)

Jean Junius

Michelle Landry (Angelle)

Cecil Lotief

Alisa Matt (Fontenot)

Eric Matthieu

Susan Mayeux (LaBorde)

Melissa Meche (Croft)

Keith Melancon

Kevin Miguez

Marion Naquin (Boudreaux)

Gingi O'Brien (Lockhart)

Karen Patin

Chad Peltier

Mark Proctor mproctor@usesgroup.com

Bryan Racca

Billy Reed

Roddy Richard - December 17, 1986

Charles Robin

Ramona Romero (Breaux)

Terrel Romero

John Roy

Lawrence Roy

Denise Saint Marie (Hebert)

Virginia Scales (Hackman)

Jody Simon

Beth Smith (Bergez)

Tina Stoutes (Thibodeaux)

Charles Tauzin

Troy Thevis

Herman Thibodeaux

Kelvin Thibodeaux

Nelson Villaroel

Robert Thomas Wolfe

Robin Zerangue (Sylvester)

 

If you would like your email address listed,

contact us at feedback@tchs.net

 

 

Attention Graduates of 1983: If you have any additional information about your class, please send it to feedback@tchs.net  so that I can update your page. Photos are welcome and wanted.

 

TCH's 28th school year

TCH's 25th graduation class

Grades: 7-12

Enrollment: 464 -

87 Seniors, 60 Juniors, 88 Sophomores, 89 Freshmen, 70 Eighth, 70 Seventh

 

 

 

Principal: Mr. George Laird

Jack Dale Delhomme - Vice Principal

Sr. Blandina Paul -

Guidance Counselor

Pam Angelle -

English II, III, Psychology

Carol Anderson - Librarian

Gayla Barrett - English I, II

Tommy Badon - World Geography

Sr. Mary Jane Bell -

Biology, Chemistry

Kathlee Cooksey - Math 7th, 8th

Toni Dueitt -

Economics, Current Events

Dona Dugas -

Physical Science, Physiology, Physics

Pat Flannigan - Honorary Faculty

Bobby Green - P.E.

Laura Guidry - Sociology, Religion

Donna Guy - P.E.

 

Phyllis Hargroder - Religion

Theda Harrington -

Social Studies (Substitute)

Cynthia Harris - Algebra, Adv. Math

Steve Huter - P.E.

Lance Kimball - 7th & 8th History

Lila Lawrence - English

Albert Karre - English (Not Pictured)

Peggy LaDoux - Substitute

James Malin -

Math, Computer Science

Genny Melancon -

Shorthand, General Business, Typing

Sheila Mier - Science 7th, 8th

Betty Mouton - Religion II, III

Lois Nemetz - Drama, Debate

 

Fr. Louis Richard

Anne Roger - P.E.

Lynden Sartain - 7th & 8th English

 

Sr. Dorothy Seigrist - Religion IV

Karol Spedale - Amer. History, Civics

Pam Womack -

Office Practice, Accounting, Typing

Elizabeth Diaz Villaroel -

Math, Algebra

Margaret Viator - Secretary

Joyce Danenberg - Bookkeeper

 

Bernice Angelle - Cafeteria

Barbara Knickerson - Cafeteria

Celesta Dean - Cafeteria

Theresa Boudreaux - Cafeteria

Mary Johnson - Cafeteria

Mr. Howard Harris - Custodian

Mrs. Howard Harris - Custodian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Council President:

Roddy Richard

 

Student Council:

Michelle Gautreaux - Vice President

Jay Hebert - Treasurer

Beth Smith - Corresponding Secretary

Gingi O'Brien - Recording Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Homecoming Queen:

Sandra Camardelle

 

Homecoming Court:

Faye Bourque - 1st Maid (Senior)

Pam Doucet - 2nd Maid (Senior)

Jeanne Callier (Senior)

Denise St. Marie (Senior)

Gingi O'Brien (Senior)

Michelle Badon (Junior)

Leah Castille (Junior)

Marie Lotief (Junior)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheerleaders:

Sandra Camardelle - Head Cheerleader

Michelle Badon

Faye Bourque

Jeanne Callier

Susan Domingues

Pam Doucet

Bridgette Hernandez

Gingi O'Brien

Pam Stoutes

Terri Tauzin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Homecoming Cheerleaders:

Becky Lopez

Tracie Bellot

Charles Robin

Diane Danenberg

Tim Hird

Bridgette Hernandez

Joetta Domingue

Pam Stoutes

Mary Gilley

Terri Tauzin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. TCH: Roddy Richard (1st Runner-up: Kevin Boudreaux, 2nd Runner-up: Frank Barber)

Miss TCH: Sandra Camardelle (1st Runner-up: Pam Doucet, 2nd Runner-up: Denise Ste. Marie)

Mr. Senior: Jay Hebert (1st Runner-up: Kevin Boudreaux, 2nd Runner-up: Frank Barber & Roddy Richard)

Miss Senior: Sandra Camardelle (1st Runner-up: Pam Doucet, 2nd Runner-up: Denise Ste. Marie)

Most Athletic: Kevin Boudreaux

Most Feminine: Debbie Huval

Most Handsome:

Most Witty: Mona Romero & Terrel Broussard

Most Spirited: Frank Barber & Pam Doucet

Most Successful: Michelle Gautreaux & Roddy Richard

Most Talented: Steve Deshotels & Elena Calais

 

 

 

 

Top Ten Honor Graduates

1. Virginia Scales, 2. Michelle Gautreaux, 3. Pam Doucet, 4. Beth Smith, 5. Terrell Romero,

6. Michelle Guidry, 7. Kevin Huval, 8. Mary Gilley, 9. Tina Foley & Steve Deshotels, 10. Kevin Brasseaux & Roddy Richard

 

Valedictorian: Virginia Scales

 

Salutatorian: Michelle Gautreaux

 

 

 

 

Football 1982

Head Coach: Bobby Greene

District: 8-AA

Record: 11-1

District Record: 7-0

1982 District 8-AA Champions

Undefeated in Regular Season and UNSCORED on until 2nd round of Playoffs!

Regular Season Total - TCH (364 points), Opponents (0 points)!

 

TCH Score Opponent Opp. Score

40

34

43

50

41

7

55

34

35

25

35

8

at Breaux Bridge

Carencro

Vermilion Catholic

at Loreauville (District)

Jeanerette (District)

at Notre Dame (District)

Erath (District)

at Catholic - New Iberia (District)

Kaplan (District)

at St. Thomas More (District)

Playoffs Brusly

Playoffs at John Curtis

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

26