Speech Department


2013-2014


Contact Information:                      (337) 235-5711 ext. 240

 

 

 

Speech Schedule

 

Nov. 1-2: Lafayette High School
Nov. 15-16: Comeaux High School
Jan. 17-18: St. Thomas More High School
Feb. 7-8: Kaplan High School
Feb. 15: Cecilia High School
Feb. 21-22: Acadiana High School
Feb. 28-Mar. 1: CFL District (at St. Thomas More)
Mar. 13-15: NFL District (at Acadiana High)
Mar. 20-22: LHSSL Tournament of Champions (at Lafayette High)

 

 

 

 

2013-2014 Speech and Debate Roster

 

Brandon Alleman
Linsdey Alleman  
Jillian Bailey 
Evan Benoit 
Madison Bourgeois
Taylor Callais
Maddie Deslatte 
Han Do
Olivia Feucht
Summer Landry
Addison Lejeune 
Averi Leonard
Reagan Lindley
Katie McKenzie
Jacob Moreau
Maci Moreau
Sidney Mouisset
Alexis Mouton
Randi Prejean
Abigail Ray
Connor Richard
Alida Robin
Chloe Terry
Rachel Thomas
Lucy Toups
Natalie Usie
Nicholas Zeek

 

 

 


2013-2014 Tournament Results


Nov. 1-2

Lafayette High School

 

1st Place - Olivia Feutch - Extemporaneous Speaking

1st Place - Brandon Alleman - Declamation

1st Place - Maddie Deslatte - Humorous Interpretation

1st Place - Maddie Deslatte - Oral Interpretation

1st Place - Brandon Alleman/Maddie Deslatte - Duo Reading

4th Place- Connor Richard - Student Congress

6th Place - Katie McKenzie - Student Congress

Outstanding Dramatic Performer Award - Maddie Deslatte

Renaissance Award - Brandon Alleman

 

Nov. 15-16

Comeaux High School

 

1st Place - Olivia Feutch - Extemporaneous Speaking

2nd Place - Brandon Alleman - Declamation

4th Place - Brandon Alleman/Maddie Deslatte - Duo Reading

 

Jan. 17-18

St. Thomas More

 

1st Place - Brandon Alleman - Humorous Interpretation

2nd Place - Brandon Alleman - Declamation

3rd Place - Maddie Deslatte - Humorous Interpretation

3rd Place - Olivia Feuch - Lincoln-Douglas Debate

3rd Place - Connor Richard - Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Renaissance Award - Brandon Alleman

3rd Place - Sweepstakes Team Award

 

 

Feb. 7-8

Kaplan High School

 

1st Place - Maddie Deslatte - Humorous Interpretation

2nd Place - Katie McKenzie - Extemporaneous Speaking (qualifies for State Tournament of Champions)

 

 

Feb. 15

Cecilia High School

 

2nd Place - Olivia Feucht- Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd Place - Katie McKenzie - Extemporaneous Speaking

 

 

Feb. 21-22

Acadiana High School

 

1st Place - Olivia Feucht- Extemporaneous Speaking

1st Place - Katie McKenzie - Lincoln-Dougls Debate (qualifies for State Tournament in debate)

3rd place - TCH - Overall Team Sweepstakes

3

Feb. 28-March 1

CFL District (STM)

 

Brandon Alleman (Dramatic Performance) & Olivia Feucht (Extemporaneous Speaking) will participate

in the CFL Grand National Tournament in Chicago on Memorial Day weekend!!! Congratulations!!!

 

March 13-15

NFL District (Acadiana High)

 

March 20-22

LHSSL Tournament of Champions (Lafayette High)

 

1st place - Brandon Alleman -Humorous Interpretation

2nd place - Brandon Alleman - Declamation

Renaissance Award for best overall performance in Dramatic and Forensic Events - Brandon Alleman

 

 

2014 Play Information


 

Annie the Musical

Cast of Characters

 

Lindsey Hargrave - Annie

Jennifer Comeaux - Molly

Ke'Ona James - Pepper

HavenGerstenlauer - Duffy

Katherine Burkhardt - July

Kelsie Stringer - Tessie/Dog Catcher

Sam Rivero - Kate

Caitlyn Badinger - Miss Hannigan

Ethan Domingue - Bundles McCloskey/Bert Healy/President Roosevelt

Greggory Grappe - Apple Seller/Man/Jimmy Johnson/Louis Howe

Han Doe - Asst. Dog Catcher/SecondCop/Cordell Hull

Conrad Frey - Artie/Lt. Ward/Harold Icke

Addison LeJeune - Mary /Boylan Sisters/Annette

Summer Landry - Peggy/Boylan Sisters

Alyssa Taranto - Ira/Boylan Sisters

Lindsay Alleman - Mrs. Greer/Eddie

Tiffany Dugas - Mrs. Pugh

Julianna Gerami - Grace

Brandon Alleman - Daddy Warbucks

Trent Menge - Rooster

Alexis Mouton - Lilly/Star to Be

Ali Limberg - Fredricka/Frida Mckrakens/Wackey/Francis Perkins/Cecile



Click here for the "Annie" DVD order form